News

GDPR

Dear Patient,

You may have heard about the new General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), that comes into effect May 25, 2018. To help us comply with GDPR consent requirements kindly read the following update to Roseneath’s Data Protection Policy.

Data Protection Code of Practice
Our data protection code of practice lays out our procedures that ensure Roseneath Medical Practice and our employees comply with The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Roseneath is registered with The Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller.

What data do we store?

To provide patients with a high standard of medical care and attention, we need to hold their personal information. This personal data can include:

  • Past and current medical condition; personal details such as age, address, telephone number, email address and general medical practitioner
  • Information about treatment that we have provided or propose to provide and its cost
  • Treatment invoices
  • Tests requests and results
  • Notes of conversations or incidents that might occur for which a record needs to be kept
  • Records of consent to treatment
  • Any correspondence relating to you with other healthcare professionals, for example in the hospital

We do not store payment details such as card or bank details.

What do we use the data for?
We need to keep comprehensive and accurate personal data about patients to provide them with safe and appropriate medical care. We will ask you annually to update your medical history and contact details. We only use data to manage your treatment and stay in touch with you. We do not sell or forward on the data to any other parties.

SMS/email notifications and marketing, test results and recall cards
We occasionally send you information via the above media. This information includes appointment recalls, test results, occasional marketing notifications and holiday wishes. Should you not wish to receive this type of information kindly ask our Reception Team to amend your records. Please note that due to the specification of software we are using, we currently cannot choose the type of information you would like to opt out from, once you decide to opt out you will be removed from all lists (inc. appointment reminder notifications and recalls).

What software do we run to manage data?
We use the following software to store and handle our data. All software systems are fully or are working towards being fully GDPR compliant by 25th May 2018.

  • Crosscare – GDPR compliant
  • TDL laboratory software – GDPR compliant
  • LiveDrive – Online backup – GDPR Compliant
  • Offsite Microsoft Exchange and locally Outlook 2013 for Emails – GDPR Compliant
  • General documents are stored on our servers which are password protected

Security of information
The data is stored on our servers located in a dedicated room along with a secure on & off site back up. The information is only accessible to authorized team members.

Disclosure of information
In order to provide proper and safe medical care, we may need to disclose personal information
about you to:

  • your general medical practitioner
  • the hospital or other medical services
  • other health professionals caring for you
  • private medial schemes of which you are a member.

Disclosure will take place on a ‘need-to-know’ basis (only that information that the recipient needs to know will be disclosed).
In very limited circumstances or when required by law or a court order, personal data may have
to be disclosed to a third party not connected with your health care. In all other situations,
disclosure that is not covered by this Code of Practice will only occur when we have your
specific consent.

Retaining information
All data is retained for the appropriate lengths of time in compliance with all applicable legal, regulatory and contractual requirements. We will retain your medical records while you are a practice patient and after you cease to be a patient, for ten years or for children until age 25, whichever is the longer. Once this period has lapsed, your digital data is archived and only deleted if specifically requested.

Access to your records
You have the right of access to the data that we hold about you and to receive a copy. Parents may access their child’s records if this is in the child’s best interests and not contrary to a competent child’s wishes. Formal applications for access must be in writing to your doctor. Please note that you will be asked for ID verification when requesting access to your records.

If you do not agree
If you do not wish personal data that we hold about you to be disclosed or used in the way that is described in this Code of Practice, please discuss the matter with your doctor. You have the right to object; however, this may affect our ability to provide you with dental care.

You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time, however this will not be retrospective.

Kind regards,

Roseneath Medical Practice

Roseneath Medical Practice patients’ feedback

‘…I was extremely impressed with the care I received and would not hesitate to return to the practice in future…’

‘…Very responsive, rapid treatment & results. Highly recommended!…’

‘…A genuinely caring doctor, who is reliable and has coverage that goes beyond a normal GP service – weekends and evening contact with aftercare and follow-ups. Comprehensive referral service with the best specialists in their field..’

‘…I have never felt more comfortable with a doctor…’

‘…Genuinely one of the best medical practices I have ever visited…’

‘…Roseneath provides the best in private medical care…’

‘…Outstanding staff and I appreciate the holistic and caring approach…’

‘…Superb. Attentive, quick to respond, hugely professional…’

‘…I don’t have words to express my appreciation for your brilliant services…’

‘…Excellent service in all respects – speed, care, thoughtfulness…’

‘…My entire experience with Roseneath Medical Practice was efficient, friendly, and professional, and I recommend them without reservation!…’

‘…Great team here. Very professional and unbelievable level of service and aftercare. You’ll never go back to your old Doctor again…’

‘…Really great service. Easy to get a quick appointment…’

‘…I have used this private practice on a few occasions and have found them to very professional and efficient. All the staff are very reassuring, friendly and helpful making you feel at ease…’

GP in Richmond reviews / April 2018

Many thanks to all our patients for their very kind words!

 

 

>> Brilliant doctor with fabulous people skills, understanding and dedication. Has always been on call whenever we needed and always accommodates us. We definitely will not be going anywhere else (…) <<

>> Excellent care and support. Very organised and great personal service (…) <<

>> Excellent care, full explanation of reasons for tests. I have full confidence in the care provided by Dr. Soori (…) <<

>> As always I was seen promptly and examination of my condition was very detailed (…) <<

Coeliac disease

Did you know that untreated coeliac disease can lead to additional serious health problems?

coeliac disease

What is coeliac disease?

  • It is an autoimmune condition where the small intestine becomes inflamed and unable to absorb nutrients
  • It is caused by an adverse reaction to gluten , which is found in any food or drink containing wheat, barley, rye eg cereals, pasta, bread, cake, beer.
  • It is not an allergy or intolerance to gluten.
  • It is hereditary
  • It could result from environmental factors eg a digestive system infection in childhood

  • It is estimated that one in 100 people in UK have coeliac disease, and that nearly half a million people aren’t yet aware of their condition.

What are the symptoms?

  • diarrhoea  
  • abdominal pain
  • bloating
  • wind
  • indigestion 
  • nausea
  • constipation
  • hair loss
  • fatigue 
  • weight loss
  • itchy skin rash 
  • delayed growth/ puberty  

What are the risks of coeliac disease?

  • Malnutrition
  • Increased risk of other autoimmune diseases eg Type 1 diabetes, autoimmune thyroid disease
  • Lactose intolerance
  • Lymphoma and  bowel cancer
  • Unexplained infertility
  • Osteoporosis
  • Irritability and depression – children with coeliac disease are irritable
  • Low birthweight babies
  • Dental defects

How can coeliac disease be treated?

Currently the only treatment for coeliac disease is lifelong adherence to a strict gluten-free diet.

And the good news?

In most cases the symptoms can be reversed and the complications prevented by a gluten-free diet. Early diagnosis and treatment are key. See Dr Soori at Roseneath Medical Practice for full evaluation of your symptoms and same day blood tests to help identify if you may have coeliac disease. If required a specialist referral for a biopsy confirmation of the diagnosis can then be arranged.

Fatigue in children

FATIGUE IN CHILDREN

Fatigue is excessive tiredness. It is normal for a child to experience tiredness from time to time, especially when they have growth spurts. A simple nap or rest should help. However, if despite rest a child has an overwhelming need to sleep, it could indicate a problem.

Interestingly, children don’t usually complain of tiredness during the day, for fear of missing out on fun, even when they do feel a little tired. Instead, such concerns are typically noticed by the child’s parents or teachers. Therefore when a child does report tiredness or show obvious signs of fatigue, such situations should be explored further.

Possible causes:

  • Allergies – may cause prolonged or significant tiredness. Gluten intolerance or coeliac disease may cause chronic fatigue in children.
  • Depression – can be very emotionally and physically overwhelming to a child and depression in children often presents as tiredness.
  • Poor nutritional intake – Children may feel tired when they get hungry between meals, especially if their meals aren’t of sufficient nutritional value. A child needs a well-balanced diet rich in wholegrains and protein, whilst avoiding excess sugar and processed food. Healthy snacks are recommended between meals
  • Vitamin deficiency – e.g. vitamin d deficiency. Vitamin supplements are recommended for children in the UK, aged six months to five years.
  • Poor sleep – Children generally need at least ten hours of sleep to function well during the day. A good night’s sleep can prevent daytime tiredness for many kids.
  • Excessive exercise – a lot of children are very keen on sport but if this becomes excessive it may be that they are burning too many of the calories they consume.
  • Anaemia – when there aren’t enough healthy red cells to carry adequate oxygen to the body’s tissues. Tiredness can be a symptom of anaemia.
  • Infection (bacterial or viral) – the fatigue goes away when the infection clears.
  • Medication – e.g. antihistamines, cough medicines, painkillers, antidepressants.
  • Obesity, enlarged tonsils or adenoids – Obstructive sleep apnoea may result and thus cause interrupted sleep, further resulting in fatigue.
  • Chronic fatigue syndrome – usually caused by Glandular fever. Tiredness is the most common symptom.
  • Other diseases – e.g. asthma, hypothyroidism, diabetes, autoimmune diseases, heart disease, cancer

When to act:

When fatigue begins to disrupt your child’s normal routine, activities, education and quality of life, it is important to understand why he is so tired. In rare cases tiredness, combined with other symptoms e.g. weight loss, nosebleeds, visual changes, swellings, headaches, pain could occur due to childhood cancers. Most of the time however tiredness in children is caused by diet and lifestyle, but further evaluation should be undertaken.

What to do if your child experiences fatigue:

See a doctor for a full assessment of your child’s symptoms, examination and investigations to pinpoint the cause for the tiredness. A quick diagnosis can then be made and effective treatment can be commenced.